English (String Instruments)
tuning peg [correct]; tuning pin [correct]; peg [correct, noun]; pin [correct, noun]; wrest pin [correct, see observation]
DEF: A short wooden or metal stick with a flat, rounded end that is turned to make the strings on a musical instrument tighter or looser.
OBS: wrest pin : designation used especially in reference to keyboard instruments.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
cheville [correct, feminine noun]; cheville d'accord [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce de bois ou de métal fichée dans l'extrémité du manche ou de la table d'harmonie d'un instrument à cordes, et sur laquelle la corde s'enroule pour se tendre ou se relâcher suivant les nécessités de l'accord.
Spanish (Instrumentos de cuerda)
clavija de afinación [feminine noun]