English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Wrestling)
palestra [correct]; palaestra [correct]
DEF: A large square or rectangular space, open to the air, surrounded by porticos held up by rows of columns.
CONT: palaestra - in its widest sense indicates a gymnasium, in a more restricted meaning it designates that section which is reserved for physical education.
OBS: Such structures were used for athletic training and wrestling.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Lutte)
palestre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace ouvert sous une colonnade du gymnase servant à l'entraînement des lutteurs.
CONT: La palestre comprenait le plus souvent une cour centrale au sol recouvert de sable fin, entourée par des vestiaires.