English (Track and Field; Combined-Events Contests)
pentathlon [correct]
CONT: The first Olympic pentathlon(five events) included long jump, stadium race, discus, javelin and wrestling.
OBS: This five-event competition has been replaced by the decathlon for men and the hepathlon for women.
French (Athlétisme; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
pentathle [correct, masculine noun]; pentathlon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le premier pentathle (5 épreuves) olympique incluait le saut en longueur, la course d'un stade, le lancer du disque, le lancer du javelot et la lutte.
OBS: Cette compétition, qui comprenait cinq épreuves, a été remplacée par le décathlon pour hommes et l'heptathlon pour femmes.
Spanish (Atletismo; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
pentatlón [correct, masculine noun]