English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
triangular meet [correct]
DEF: A meet(as in wrestling or track and field) in which 3 teams compete against each other simultaneously. The team with the greatest point total is credited with 2 victories, the second place team is credited with one win and one loss, and the team with the fewest points is charged with 2 losses.
OBS: swimming. For triangular meets, lane assignments shall be by lot with clubs swimming in lanes 1 and 4, 2 and 5, and 3 and 6 (6 lane pool) or 2 and 5, 3 and 6, 4 and 7 (8 lane pool).
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
rencontre triangulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compétition où trois équipes ou clubs s'affrontent en même temps.
OBS: rencontre : Compétition sportive.
OBS: natation. Dans les rencontres triangulaires, on assigne deux couloirs par club de la façon suivante : 1 et 4, 2 et 5, 3 et 6 (piscines de 6 couloirs) ou 2 et 5, 3 et 6, 4 et 7, (piscines de 8 couloirs).