English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
inadvertent harm [correct]
CONT: The early common law was almost exclusively pre-occupied with the problem of wrestling with the intentional wrongdoer, and showed little inclination to deal with the infliction of inadvertent harm.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
dommage causé par inadvertance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; préjudice causé par inadvertance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dommage causé par inadvertance, préjudice causé par inadvertance : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).