English (Wrestling)
wrestling [correct]; Olympic style wrestling [correct]; Olympic wrestling [correct]
CONT: Wrestling may be the oldest sport in human history, but the action on the mat during competitions will show that it has lost none of its ferocity. In a contest of strength, skill, will and training, the combatants attempt to collect points by controlling their opponents with holds, grapples, throws and pins.
OBS: Freestyle wrestling and Greco-Roman wrestling are two disciplines in the sport of wrestling.
OBS: wrestling : official term of the Pan American Games.
French (Lutte)
lutte [correct, feminine noun]; lutte olympique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lutte est peut-être le plus ancien sport de l’histoire humaine, mais l’action sur le tapis lors des compétitions démontrera que le sport n’a rien perdu de son intensité. Luttant grâce à leur force, leur talent, leur volonté et leur entraînement, les combattants tentent d’accumuler des points en contrôlant leur adversaire avec des prises, des accrochés, des jetés et des tombés.
OBS: La lutte libre et la lutte gréco-romaine sont deux modalités en lutte.
Spanish (Lucha)
lucha [correct, feminine noun]; lucha olímpica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deporte de contacto en el cual dos contendientes compiten por vencer a su oponente mediante el empleo de técnicas y agarres intentando poner de espaldas a su rival en la colchoneta de lucha.
OBS: La lucha libre y la lucha grecorromana son dos disciplinas comprendidas por la lucha olímpica.
OBS: lucha: término oficial de los Juegos Panamericanos.