English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
quadrangular meet [correct]
DEF: A meet(as in track and field, swimming, or wrestling) in which 4 teams compete together but which is scored as if each team were competing against each of the other teams simultaneously. Each team's score is the sum of the scores of the individual members. The team with the highest point total is credited with 3 victories, the team with the next highest total is credited with 2 victories and one loss, the next highest team with one victory and 2 losses, and the team with the lowest total is charged with 3 losses.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
rencontre quadrangulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compétition où quatre équipes ou clubs s'affrontent. Le total des points accumulés individuellement par les membres de chaque club détermine l'équipe gagnante.
OBS: rencontre: Compétition sportive.
OBS: D'après «rencontre triangulaire».