English (Contests (Recreation))
rodeo [correct]
DEF: A contest of basic cowboy skills that is indigenous to the ranges of the Western United States and Canada.
OBS: The term "rodeo" comes from a Spanish word meaning "roundup", and the sport developed from the natural competitive urges of cowboys involved in mass roundups on the western plains. The principal events of rodeos today are bull riding, saddle bronc riding, bareback [bronc] riding, calf roping, and steer wrestling, with steer roping and team roping contests often added to the list. Many rodeos add some other popular events such as barrel riding (a slalom-like race for women on horseback around a number of barrels), wild-horse racing, and wild-cow milking contests essentially for the amusement of the audiences. Organized rodeos go back to the 19th century; the principal feature of Buffalo Bill Cody’s famous Wild West show, which began in 1883, was the rodeo.
OBS: Canada. Rodeos are generally divided into 5 events : bareback bronc riding, saddle bronc riding, bull riding, calf roping, and steer wrestling.
French (Concours (Loisirs))
rodéo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fête qui coïncide avec le marquage du bétail où les cow-boys pratiquent divers tours d'adresse de leur métier.
OBS: États-Unis. Comporte : maîtriser une bête, se tenir sur un cheval sauvage, un bœuf, en se tenant d'une main, etc.
OBS: Canada. Habituellement, un rodéo comprend 5 épreuves : se maintenir sur un cheval sauvage sans selle, se maintenir sur un cheval sauvage avec selle, se maintenir sur un taureau sauvage, prendre un veau au lasso et terrasser un bouvillon.