English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
end gauge
CONT: The parameters and the metrological characteristics are : for end-gauges : the difference between their real length and their nominal length, the admissible deviation in the flatness and parallelism of their measuring faces, the wringing and instability with time,....
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
calibre à bouts [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les paramètres et les caractéristiques métrologiques sont : pour les calibres à bouts : l'écart entre la longueur réelle et la longueur nominale, la déviation admissible de la planéité et du parallélisme de leurs faces de mesure, l'adhérence et l'instabilité dans le temps (...)