English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Pulp and Paper)
wet end wrinkle [correct]
CONT: wet end wrinkle : begins as a wrinkle in the paper machine press section.
OBS: Direction is slightly diagonal and discolouration along the edges of the creases is evident. Such a wrinkle may be cut in the calender stack, in which case it becomes a calender cut.
French (Fabrication du papier; Pâtes et papier)
faux pli à la partie humide [masculine noun]
DEF: Pli dans la feuille, amorcé à la section des presses d'une machine à papier.
OBS: Il est formé en diagonale par rapport à la direction machine et la décoloration des bords du pli est évidente.