English (Surgery; Personal Esthetics)
platysmaplasty [correct]
DEF: A surgery designed to reduce the loose look of sagging skin in the neck area and under the jaw line.
OBS: platysma : A platelike muscle that originates from the fascia of the cervical region and inserts in the mandible and the skin around the mouth. It is innervated by the cervical branch of the facial nerve, and acts to wrinkle the skin of the neck and to depress the jaw.
OBS: -plasty: A word termination denoting plastic surgery.
PHR: Corset, hammock, mini-, submental platysmaplasty.
French (Chirurgie; Esthétique et soins corporels)
platysmaplastie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains gestes complémentaires peuvent être associés ou succéder au lifting comme une lipo-aspiration sous le menton, une platysmaplastie destinée à atténuer les fanons et [...] [redessiner] l'angle cervico-mentonnier [...]
OBS: platysma : Muscle cutané de la région antéro-latérale du cou; il s'étend de la région mandibulaire à la région claviculaire.
OBS: plastie : Intervention destinée à rétablir des formes anatomiques ou des fonctions physiologiques normales (synonyme : intervention plastique).