English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Pulp and Paper)
pucker wrinkle [correct]
DEF: Crease in paper that has become a hard wrinkle in a nip, e. g. a ’Calender wrinkle’, and that has not been severed into a cut, e. g. a calender cut.
OBS: However subsequent processing may cause the wrinkle to open into a cut. The wrinkle usually is at an angle to the machine direction. Often the wrinkle will be translucent.
French (Fabrication du papier; Pâtes et papier)
faux pli froncé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pli d'ampoule, formé à angle par rapport à la direction machine.
OBS: Il est causé par une accumulation de papier en avant d'une pince, d'un renflement de la toile ou du feutre (machine à papier), ou d'un grammage, humidité ou zone de pression non uniforme.