English (Properties of Paper)
moisture welt [correct]
DEF: Narrow raised band or soft wrinkle that forms around the outside of a paper roll.
OBS: Il results from expansion of a dry strip in the MD, or nearly in the MD, absorbing or discharging moisture from the ambient air. Usually disappears when a little paper is slabbed off the roll, then gradually reappears.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
déformation en nid d'abeilles [feminine noun]