English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
stain-resistant [correct]; stain resistant [correct]
DEF: Refers to a fabric treated with a chemical finish applied to or inherent in fibers which inhibit specific stains from adhering to or dying (staining) carpet and fabrics.
CONT: The fabric, which is made from a non-woven polyester, is stain-resistant, wrinkle-resistant, and washable and has no visible cord holes.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
anti-tache [correct, adjective]; antitache [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un tissu traité pour empêcher la formation des taches ou pour faciliter leur élimination.
CONT: La couche supérieure du protège table Caligomme est anti-taches et imperméable.