English (Textile Industries; Sales (Marketing))
mass merchant [correct]
CONT: Wrinkle-resistant cotton garment... mass merchants such as K-Mart have jumped on the wrinkle-resistant bandwagon with lower priced private label offerings.
French (Industries du textile; Vente)
marchand de masse [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Marchands de masse (hyper-supermarchés).