English (Textile Industries; Sales (Marketing); Clothing (General))
instant hit [correct]
CONT: Wrinkle-resistant cotton garments. Two years ago, in the USA, wrinkle-resistant cotton merchandise was acknowledged by retail executives to be the saviour of the men's slack business... these easy-care garments were an instant hit with consumers and helped boost flagging apparel sales....
French (Industries du textile; Vente; Vêtements (Généralités))
réussite instantanée [correct, feminine noun]; impact instantané [correct, masculine noun]