English (Textile Industries; Clothing (General); Phraseology)
performance-oriented brand
CONT: Wrinkle-resistant cotton garments... Americans buy some 105 million pairs of men's and young men's cotton slacks annually, and performance-oriented brands are occupying and ever widening niche.
OBS: The performances of the products are: non-iron, wrinkle-resistance, easy-care..., etc.
French (Industries du textile; Vêtements (Généralités); Phraséologie)
marque qui vend le produit sur ses performances [feminine noun]