English (Surgery; Digestive Tract)
abdominoplasty [correct]; abdominal plasty [correct]; tummy tuck [correct, familiar]
CONT: Abdominoplasty or ’tummy tuck’ is a surgical procedure carried out to remove the excess wrinkled skin and fatty tissue from the abdomen and to tighten abdominal muscles. The overall effect is to produce a smoother, flatter tummy.
French (Chirurgie; Appareil digestif)
abdominoplastie [correct, feminine noun]; plastie abdominale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention chirurgicale qui permet d'enlever l'excès cutanéo-adipeux abdominal.
OBS: La plastie abdominale ou abdominoplastie vise à réparer les disgrâces causées par de grandes variations de poids, des grossesses, des dérèglements hormonaux, l'âge ou encore la sédentarité.