English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
arctic hiatella [correct]; wrinkled rock-borer [correct]; wrinkled rock borer [correct]; arctic saxicave [correct]; arctic rock borer [correct]; northern rock borer [correct]; red nose [correct]; rock-borer [correct]
CONT: Hiatella arctica, known as the wrinkled rock-borer, the arctic hiatella or the arctic saxicave, is a species of saltwater clam, a marine bivalve mollusc in the family Hiatellidae. The white shell of this mollusc is thick and more or less rectangular, but generally irregular in shape. It is up to 45 mm long.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
saxicave arctique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Elles sont également prédisposées à l'encrassement par d'autres salissures, comme […] la saxicave arctique (Hiatella arctica) et les huîtres sauvages.