English (Paleontology; Botany)
ruminate [correct]
OBS: Having a mottled or wrinkled appearance through the infolding of the tegmen.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
ruminé [correct]
OBS: [Se dit d'une] graine dont les téguments s'avancent à l'intérieur de l'albumen et y dessinent des sinuosités.