English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
tangelo [correct, standardized]; ugli [correct, Great Britain]; uglifruit [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A hybrid between a tangerine or mandarin orange and either a grapefruit or shaddock.
OBS: tangelo: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: ugli : prob. alter. of ugly; fr. the unattractive appearance of its wrinkled skin.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
tangelo [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chez les agrumes, hybride entre tangerine et pomelo, de grosseur et de couleur intermédiaires entre ces 2 espèces, pouvant être consommé comme fruit frais mais utilisé surtout pour la fabrication de jus.
OBS: tangelo: terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
tangelo [masculine noun]
OBS: Nombre acuñado de tangerina y pomelo.