English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Spices and Condiments)
chipotle [correct]
DEF: In Mexican cookery, a pungent red pepper, often pickled and eaten as an appetizer or added to meat stews, sauces, etc.
OBS: Chipotle is a fiery red-ripe jalapeno smoked to a wrinkled brown over banana leaves and dried into a pungent seasoning.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Épices et condiments)
chipotle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le chipotle est le piment jalapeno rôti utilisé comme condiment dans la cuisine mexicaine.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Especias y condimentos)
chipotle [correct, masculine noun]; chile chipotle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El chile chipotle es un chile jalapeño rojo, maduro, seco y ahumado [...] Derivado de una palabra del dialecto Azteca que significa humo [...]