English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
curtains [correct, plural]
DEF: A wrinkled effect resembling a draped curtain on a painted or varnished surface.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
draperies [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Formes de coulures résultant d'applications mal soignées.
CONT: La peinture ou le vernis sont passés trop liquides ou trop épais, et forment des effets un peu semblables à ceux des draperies.