English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Painting (Arts))
wrinkling [correct, standardized]; crinkling [correct]; riveling [correct]; puckering
DEF: The development of rivels in the film of a coating material during drying. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: The distortion in a paint film appearing as ripples; may be produced intentionally as a decorative effect or may be a defect caused by drying conditions or an excessively thick film.
OBS: wrinkling : term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Peinture (Arts))
frisage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ridement [masculine noun]; ridage [masculine noun]; plissement [masculine noun]; plissage [masculine noun]
DEF: Fins plissements du feuil, dans une partie ou dans l'ensemble de son épaisseur, se présentant sous la forme d'une succession de courtes vagues plus ou moins régulières et de faible amplitude. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: frisage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.