English (Photography)
reticulation [correct]
DEF: The wrinkling or puckering of the emulsion surface of a film due to sudden changes of temperature during processing.
CONT: Sometimes reticulation is deliberately induced since the pattern of lines can provide an interesting pictorial effect.
French (Photographie)
réticulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plissement de la gélatine d'un film en raison de changements de température au cours du traitement.
CONT: Des artistes photographes recherchent la réticulation (...) et peuvent la provoquer.