English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Nervous System)
actigraph [correct, noun]
CONT: An actigraph is a device that measures and records movement. It is usually worn on the wrist(like a watch) and can be used to measure the sleep-wake cycle.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Système nerveux)
actigraphe [correct, masculine noun]; actimètre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'actimètre est un petit appareil de la taille d'une montre qui se porte généralement au poignet non dominant. Il contient une cellule piézo-électrique qui permet de détecter les accélérations des mouvements.