English (Orthoses)
shoulder-elbow-wrist-hand orthosis [correct, standardized]; SEWHO [correct, standardized]; shoulder-elbow-wrist orthosis [avoid]; SEWO [avoid]; SEWO
DEF: Orthosis that encompasses the shoulder, the elbow and the wrist joints and the hand.
OBS: shoulder-elbow-wrist-hand orthosis; SEWHO : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses)
orthèse épaule-coude-poignet-main [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; orthèse épaule-coude-poignet [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Orthèse qui est appliquée sur les articulations de l'épaule, du coude et du poignet et sur la main.
OBS: orthèse épaule-coude-poignet-main : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.