English (Orthoses)
wrist-hand-finger orthosis [correct, standardized]; WHFO [correct, standardized]
DEF: Orthosis that encompasses the wrist joint, the hand and one or more fingers.
OBS: wrist-hand-finger orthosis; WHFO : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses)
orthèse poignet-main-doigt [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Orthèse qui est appliquée sur l'articulation du poignet, la main et un ou plusieurs doigts.
OBS: orthèse poignet-main-doigt : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.