English (Orthoses)
wrist-hand orthosis [correct, standardized]; WHO [correct, standardized]; wrist orthosis [avoid]; WO [avoid]; WO
DEF: Orthosis that encompasses the wrist joint and hand.
OBS: wrist-hand orthosis; WHO : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses)
orthèse poignet-main [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; orthèse poignet [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Orthèse qui est appliquée sur l'articulation du poignet et la main.
OBS: orthèse poignet-main : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.