English (Musculoskeletal System)
anatomical age [correct]; bone age [correct]
DEF: The stage of the skeletal development of an individual expressed in terms of the average chronological age at which such development is normally attained.
OBS: The degree of skeletal development as judged primarily by ossification of the wrist bones.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
âge anatomique [correct, masculine noun]; âge osseux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Degré de développement d'un individu évalué sur la base du degré d'ossification des tissus cartilagineux dans les os du poignet et de la main chez l'enfant et l'adolescent.