English (Orthopedic Surgery)
trans-radial amputation [correct, standardized]; below-elbow amputation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Amputation of the upper limb between the elbow joint and the wrist joint.
OBS: trans-radial amputation; below-elbow amputation: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
amputation trans-radiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; amputation d'avant-bras [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Amputation du membre supérieur entre l'articulation de coude et l'articulation de poignet.
OBS: amputation trans-radiale; amputation d'avant-bras : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.