English (Curling)
flicked shot [correct, see observation]
DEF: The final twist movement a player makes with his/her wrist at the point of delivery of his/her rock.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term "flipper." The "flipper" gives a "flicked shot," the two expressions are not perfect synonyms.
French (Curling)
crochet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup de poignet donné à une pierre au moment du lancer.