English (Racquet Sports)
western grip [correct]
DEF: A way of holding the racket in which the wrist is positioned directly behind the handle.
French (Sports de raquette)
prise western [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prise américaine dans laquelle le « V » formé par le pouce et l'index est situé sur le chanfrein supérieur droit [de la raquette].
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
empuñadura occidental [correct, feminine noun]; empuñadura oeste [correct, feminine noun]; agarre occidental [correct, masculine noun]; empuñadura western [anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Empuñadura que consiste en situar la palma de la mano en la parte trasera del puño [de la raqueta], partiendo de la posición este, hacia abajo (giro hacia la derecha).