English (Bones and Joints; Radiography (Medicine))
wrist joint [correct, standardized]; radiocarpal joint [correct]; radiocarpal articulation [correct]; brachiocarpal articulation; articulatio radiocarpea [Latin]; articulatio radiocarpalis [Latin]
DEF: the joint between the radius and the proximity of carpal bone.
DEF: a condyloid joint, between the lower end of the radius and the articular disc above, and the scaphoid, lunate and triquetal bones below.
OBS: wrist joint : Term standardized by ISO.
French (Os et articulations; Radiographie (Médecine))
articulation de poignet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; articulation radiocarpienne [correct, feminine noun]; articulation radio-carpienne [correct, feminine noun]; articulation du poignet [correct, feminine noun]; articulatio radiocarpea [Latin]; articulatio radiocarpalis [Latin]
DEF: Articulation qui unit la cavité glénoïde antibrachiale, au condyle carpien.
OBS: articulation de poignet : terme normalisé par l'ISO.