English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Paradrop and Airdrop)
altitude awareness [correct]
OBS: Altitude awareness is [the] primary survival skill in skydiving. Visual altimeters may be located on the chest or wrist.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Parachutage et largage)
conscience de l'altitude [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La conscience de l'altitude doit devenir comme un instinct de survie en parachutisme. L'altimètre visuel se porte sur la poitrine ou au poignet.