English (Security Devices; Police)
single strand
CONT: ... the officer loads both cuffs to the last tooth. The officer then "touches" the single strand to the appropriate spot on the offender's wrist and "presses" so that the single strand swings around the wrist. Because the cuff was "loaded, "very little pressure is required to cause the single strand to move around the wrist.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Police)
tige simple [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'agent ferme d'abord les deux bracelets jusqu'au dernier cran [et] pose la tige simple sur le poignet du détenu à l'endroit voulu et [il] appuie pour faire passer la tige simple autour du poignet. Parce que le bracelet est fermé au préalable, il faut très peu de pression pour faire passer la tige simple au poignet.