English (Muscles and Tendons)
extensor retinaculum; retinaculum extensorum [Latin]; dorsal carpal ligament; ligamentum carpi dorsale [Latin]
DEF: A strong fibrous band formed as a thickening of the antebrachial deep fascia, stretching obliquely across the back of the wrist, attaching deeply to ridges on the dorsal aspect of the radius, triquetral and pisiform bones, binding down the extensor tendons of the fingers and thumb.
French (Muscles et tendons)
retinaculum des extenseurs [masculine noun]