English (Applications of Automation)
working space [correct]; work space [correct]
DEF: The space which can be swept by the wrist reference point added by the range of rotation or translation of each joint in the wrist.
OBS: The working space is smaller than the space which can be swept by all the moving parts of the manipulator.
French (Automatisation et applications)
espace de travail [correct, masculine noun]; zone de travail [feminine noun]
DEF: Espace qui peut être balayé par le point de référence du poignet, augmenté de la plage de mouvement, en rotation ou translation, des articulations du poignet.