English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
pitch joint [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... a separate and more serious failure arose with the arm’s shoulder pitch joint. The joint’s electronics are unable to receive commands from the ACU via the arm’s backup control string. When the joint failure manifests itself, the arm’s entire redundant electronics string is paralyzed, rendering the crane’s backup control side useless. Without the redundant path, the arm would have to operate only on its primary side with no margin for failure during operations.
OBS: pitch joint: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Elbow, shoulder, wrist pitch joint.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
articulation de tangage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tangage : Mouvement de rotation par rapport à l'axe transversal.
OBS: articulation de tangage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Articulation de tangage du coude, de l'épaule, du poignet.