English (Spacecraft; Applications of Automation)
roll joint [correct]
OBS: roll : The rotational displacement of a joint around the principle axis of its motion, particularly at the wrist.
PHR: Elbow, shoulder, wrist roll joint.
French (Engins spatiaux; Automatisation et applications)
articulation de roulis [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: roulis : Mouvement d'oscillation autour d'un axe longitudinal.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale. (CUTS)
PHR: Articulation de roulis du coude, de l'épaule, du poignet.