English (Applications of Automation)
wrist [correct, standardized]; robotic wrist [correct, standardized]; secondary axes [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: An interconnected set of links and powered joints between the arm and the end effector that supports, positions and orients the end effector.
OBS: wrist; robotic wrist; secondary axes : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Automatisation et applications)
poignet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poignet robotique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; axes secondaires [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble, entre le bras et le terminal, de maillons et d'articulations motorisées, reliés entre eux, qui porte, positionne et oriente ce terminal.
OBS: poignet; poignet robotique; axes secondaires : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
PHR: Le poignet oriente, porte, positionne le terminal.
PHR: Le bras oriente, porte, positionne le poignet.
PHR: Poignet compliant, souple.
PHR: Architecture, complaisance du poignet.