English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
modified Adson test [correct]
DEF: A test in which elevation of the arm causes diminution or obliteration of the radial pulse at the wrist if there is spasm of the anterior scalene muscle. From JACES, 1977, p. 186.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
test d'Adson modifié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test provoquant la disparition du pouls radial lorsque le bras est porté en abduction, en présence d'un syndrome des scalènes. D'après SIRHU, 1984, p. 549.