English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
actometer [correct]
DEF: A portable device used to measure activity.
CONT: Motor activity was assessed using the actometer--a wrist watch which translates activity into movement of the watch hands...
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
actomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil porté au poignet et équipé d'un balancier permettant d'enregistrer les mouvements du sujet et d'évaluer son activité.