English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
postponed election [correct]
CONT: The lists of electors to be used at a postponed election shall be the official lists of electors prepared and revised after the issue of the writ. [Canada Elections Act]
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
élection ajournée [correct, feminine noun]; élection reportée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les listes électorales devant servir à une élection ajournée sont les listes électorales officielles dressées et révisés après l'émission du bref. [Loi électorale du Canada]