English (Legal Actions; Family Law (common law); Law of Evidence)
de ventre inspiciendo [correct, Latin]; writ to inspect the womb [correct]
DEF: A writ to inspect the body, where a woman feigns to be pregnant, to see whether she is with child. It lies for the heir presumptive to examine a widow suspected to be feigning pregnancy in order to enable a supposititious heir to obtain the estate.
French (Actions en justice; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit de la preuve)
action en constatation de grossesse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédure introduite en cour par un bref visant à faire constater la grossesse d'une personne qui se déclare porteuse d'un enfant.