English (Law of Estates (common law))
probate suit [correct]
CONT: In the ecclesiastical courts, citation was a method of commencing a probate suit, answering to a writ of summons at common law, and it is now in English probate practice an instrument issuing from the principal probate registry...
French (Droit successoral (common law))
action successorale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un mois après que les personnes concernées ont été averties, les héritiers peuvent exiger de l'autorité compétente qu'elle atteste de leur qualité d'héritiers, sous réserve d'une action en nullité ou d'une action successorale [...]