English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
dispossessor [correct]
CONT: By a possessory assize, therefore, a man could recover land merely on the strength of having been dispossessed. It did not matter that the dispossessor might himself be the "true owner", i. e., someone who could himself recover the land by resort to a writ of right.(Megarry and Wade, p. 1168)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dépossesseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dépossesseure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: dépossesseur; dépossesseure : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).