English (Legal Documents; Penal Law; Police; Christian Theology)
letter of caption
CONT: Upon receipt of the significavit, the chancery would issue a writ, called a letter of caption, ordering the sheriff to imprison the offender until he received absolution from the church.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit pénal; Police; Théologies chrétiennes)
lettre de capture [feminine noun]