English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
injunction [correct]; injunction order [correct]; restraining order [correct]; order of injunction; injunctive order [rare]; enjoinder [rare]
DEF: A court order by which an individual is required to perform, or is restrained from performing, a particular act. A writ framed according to the circumstances of the individual case.
CONT: An injunction is ordinarily and properly elicited from other proceedings. For example, a landlord might bring an action against a tenant for waste, in which the right to protect the land-lord’s interest in the ownership of the premises is at issue. The landlord might apply to the court for an injunction against the tenant’s continuing harmful use of the property. The injunction is an ancillary remedy in the action against the tenant.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
injonction [correct, feminine noun]; ordonnance d'injonction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ordonnance du tribunal enjoignant à une partie de s'abstenir, jusqu'à nouvel ordre, de faire tel ou tel acte [...]
CONT: L'injonction revêt généralement la forme d'une ordonnance empêchant une personne d'accomplir un acte ou lui interdisant de l'accomplir. L'injonction peut également revêtir la forme d'une ordonnance obligatoire contraignant une personne à faire quelque chose.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal))
requerimiento judicial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acto por el que el juez o tribunal ordena a la parte litigante o a otra relacionada con el pleito, que haga o deje de hacer una cosa con trascendencia procesal.