English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
make a writ returnable [correct]
OBS: Writs of execution and many other kinds of writs are returnable, that is, the person to whom they are directed is bound or may be required to make a return to them. The term is, however, chiefly used with reference to the time when the writ is returnable.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
exiger le rapport d'un bref [correct]