English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal Actions; Legal Documents)
hearing and determining [correct]
DEF: A writ, or rather a commission, directed to certain persons for the trial and punishment of such persons as have been concerned in a riotous assembly, insurrection or other heinous misdemeanor.
CONT: For hearing and determining ... The name of a writ, or rather commission granted to certain justices to bear and determine cases of heinous misdemeanor, trespass, riotous breach of the peace.
French (Droit judiciaire; Actions en justice; Documents juridiques)
bref en suppression d'émeute [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Acciones judiciales; Documentos jurídicos)
audiendo et terminando [correct]