English (IT Security; Computer Hardware)
write-protection label [correct, standardized]; write protection label [correct, standardized]
DEF: A label, the presence or absence of which on a floppy disk prevents writing on that floppy disk.
OBS: write protection label : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: write-protection label : designation standardized by CSA.
French (Sécurité des TI; Matériel informatique)
étiquette de protection d'écriture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étiquette dont soit la présence, soit l'absence, interdit l'écriture sur un disque souple.
OBS: étiquette de protection d'écriture : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: étiquette de protection d'écriture : désignation normalisée par la CSA.