English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
read/write slot [correct, standardized]; read/write opening [correct, standardized]
DEF: An opening in the jacket of a diskette to allow access to the tracks by the read/write heads.
OBS: read/write slot; read/write opening : designations and definition standardized by ISO and designations standardized by CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
fenêtre de lecture-écriture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ouverture ménagée dans la chemise d'une disquette, permettant aux têtes de lecture-écriture d'avoir accès aux pistes.
OBS: fenêtre de lecture-écriture : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et désignation normalisée par la CSA.