English (IT Security)
write access [correct, standardized]
DEF: An access right that gives permission to write data.
OBS: Write access may grant permission to append, modify, delete, or create data.
OBS: write access : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Sécurité des TI)
accès en écriture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accès «écriture» [correct, masculine noun]; accès en mode écriture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit d'accès autorisant à écrire des données.
OBS: L'accès en écriture peut autoriser à ajouter, modifier, supprimer ou créer des données.
OBS: accès en écriture : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.