English (IT Security; Computer Programs and Programming)
custom key [correct]
CONT: Encryption, used in some access control products, can go some way forwards preventing direct hardware read access; a virus will not be able to read or write in a DOS-legal fashion directly to and from a disk which has been encrypted using a custom key.
French (Sécurité des TI; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
clé spéciale [correct, feminine noun]; clef spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le cryptage, utilisé par certains logiciels de contrôle d'accès, peut contribuer dans une certaine mesure à empêcher un accès direct en lecture; un virus n'aura pas la possibilité de lire ou d'écrire à la façon du DOS directement sur un disque crypté au moyen d'une clé spéciale.