English (Computer Memories)
regenerative track [correct]; high-speed loop; revolver track
OBS: Magnetic drums and disk storage devices have a section that has a faster access than that provided by a complete revolution of that drum or disk, i. e., a read head and a write head spaced some distance apart on the same track so that data written by one head is read by another head a short time later and sent back to the write head.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
piste à recirculation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
pista regenerativa [correct, feminine noun]; pista con recirculación [feminine noun]
CONT: En un tambor magnético, estas pistas están asociadas con las cabezas de lectura/escritura o grabación y están situadas de tal forma, que las señales se regeneran en cada vuelta del tambor para conservar los datos en él registrados. Por tanto, cada pista regenerativa y sus cabezas de lectura/escritura actúan como un almacenamiento regenerativo.