English (Computer Programs and Programming; Storage Media (Data Processing))
defragmenter [correct]; defragger [correct]; packing program [correct]; optimizer program; defragmentation utility
DEF: A program that analyzes the disk to verify where the information is stored, and then moves files that may have become fragmented (contiguous) over time.
OBS: Since the result of this process is contiguously stored files, disk access times are faster because the read/write head does not have to move as much to access all of a file.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
défragmenteur [correct, masculine noun]; programme de tassement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme de gestion mémoire de disque, qui permet de rapprocher les fichiers qui ont été séparés du reste du programme lors du traitement des données (mise à jour, etc.).