English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Graphics; Video Technology)
zoomed video [correct]; ZV [correct]; zoomed video technology [correct]; ZV technology [correct]
DEF: A technology that allows certain streams of digital information to write directly to a laptop's screen [through the help of a PC card] ;thus, bypassing the CPU and its bus(ISA, PCI, EISA, etc.).
OBS: Zoomed Video can show 30 frames per second movies to a laptop screen. ZV technology is to bring full laptop screen videoconferencing to laptop.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Infographie; Vidéotechnique)
technologie zoom vidéo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] technologie [qui] permet à la carte PC zoom de transférer des données directement de la carte à des systèmes vidéo et audio sans passer par le microprocesseur [ce] qui permet d'améliorer les performances vidéo.
OBS: Les périphériques de vidéoconférence et de multimédia en temps réel tels que les caméras vidéo sont pris en charge par la technologie Zoom vidéo.