English (Artificial Intelligence)
shell program [correct]; shell software [correct]
DEF: A development version of a shell that integrates text editors, program monitors, etc., intended to expedite the construction and testing of knowledge bases.
CONT: An expert system incorporates two integrated elements : a knowledge base and an inference engine. An inference engine and supporting software for entering and displaying information can also be packaged as a separate product and used as a framework, or shell, for creating expert systems. Such software saves customers the time and effort required to write their own rule-based programs, and thus facilitates the development of expert systems. Shell packages, in fact, make up most of the current market for personal computer AI products.
OBS: See also "shell" and "knowledge engineering environment".
French (Intelligence artificielle)
générique de développement [correct, masculine noun]; utilitaire de développement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Progiciel intelligent servant à la construction d'autres logiciels indépendamment du domaine d'expertise.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
programa de armazón [masculine noun]; programa envolvente [masculine noun]