English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Electric Currents)
write current; writing current
CONT: During the write or restore operation, write current is applied to the drive lines of the core or cores addressed. Write current is designed to change the state of a core from zero to one.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Courants (Électrocinétique))
courant d'écriture [masculine noun]
OBS: En enregistrement magnétique, les codes définissent la correspondance entre les changements de polarité du courant d'écriture et la séquence binaire à transcrire.