English (Information Processing (Informatics))
temporary error [correct]; temporary read/write error [correct]; soft error [correct]; transient error [correct]; soft failure
DEF: An error that is recovered by correcting the data or by retrying the read or write operation.
OBS: Compare with "permanent error".
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
erreur temporaire [correct, feminine noun]; erreur passagère [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
error temporal [correct, masculine noun]; error de programática [correct, masculine noun]; error de escritura/lectura temporal [correct, masculine noun]; error de logicial [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; fallo de programática [masculine noun]; fallo de logicial [masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Error que se recupera al corregirse los datos o volviendo a ejecutar la operación de lectura o escritura.
OBS: Compárese con error permanente (permanent error).