English (Computer Programs and Programming)
tape skip [correct]
DEF: A machine instruction to space forward and erase a portion of tape when a defect on the tape surface causes a write error to persist.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
saut avant sur bande [masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
salto de cinta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrucción de máquina para espaciar hacia delante y borrar una parte de la cinta cuando ésta tiene un defecto en su superficie que da lugar a un error de escritura.