English (Computer Memories)
recording surface [correct]
CONT: Magnetic recording is the technique used to record digital data on disks and tapes. Writing(recording) is accomplished by passing the recording surface on or near a read/write head that discharges an electric impulse onto the surface at the appropriate time.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
surface d'enregistrement [correct, feminine noun]; couche d'enregistrement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les mémoires à bulles, (...), la surface d'enregistrement est (...) une couche aimantée continue.