English (Optics; Computer Hardware)
solid-immersion lens [correct]; SIL [correct]; solid immersion lens [correct]
DEF: A truncated spherical lens that takes converging light from conventional CD optics and brings it to a focus on the bottom face of a transparent read/write head.
CONT: A high refractive index solid immersion lens (SIL) improves the resolution of optical microscopes. This near-field optical technique operates without limiting apertures and offers both high optical resolution and high optical throughput.
French (Optique; Matériel informatique)
lentille à immersion solide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette lentille a une forme de sphère tronquée, et son principe ressemble à celui qui est utilisé dans la microscopie à immersion liquide : la lentille et l'objet à observer sont placés dans un liquide, souvent de l'huile, dont l'indice de réfraction, différent de celui de l'air, augmente l'agrandissement en focalisant les rayons lumineux.