English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
protective jacket [correct]; disk jacket [correct]; jacket [correct]; diskette cover [correct]; protective envelope
DEF: An unremovable envelope on a diskette that contains a flexible rotating disk and protects it from dirt and damage, a head slot in the jacket allows the read/write head to read data from and write data on the magnetic surface of the flexible magnetic disk.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
pochette [correct, feminine noun]; pochette de protection [correct, feminine noun]; enveloppe protectrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe carrée cartonnée fermée, contenant en permanence le support magnétique immobile ou en rotation.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
cubierta protectora [correct, feminine noun]; sobre [correct, masculine noun]; cubierta del disco [feminine noun]; envoltura para disco [feminine noun]
DEF: Sobre no removible de los disquetes que contiene un disco flexible giratorio y que lo protege contra el polvo y la suciedad; una ranura en la cubierta del sobre permite que la cabeza de lectura/escritura lea o escriba los datos sobre la superficie magnética del disco flexible.