English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
write head [correct, standardized]; record head; recording head
DEF: A magnetic head capable of writing only.
OBS: write head : term standardized by CSA and ISO. Definition standardized by CSA.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
tête d'écriture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tête d'enregistrement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tête magnétique qui ne sert qu'à l'écriture.
OBS: tête d'écriture : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
OBS: Définition normalisée par le CSA.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
cabeza de escritura [correct, feminine noun]; cabeza de grabación [correct, feminine noun]; cabeza de registro [correct, feminine noun]; cabeza grabadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cabeza magnética capaz de escribir únicamente.