English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
head switching [correct, standardized]; head switch; head select
DEF: The process of going from one magnetic head to another to read from or write on a magnetic data medium.
OBS: head switching: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
commutation de têtes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; commutation des têtes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage d'une tête magnétique à une autre lors de l'exploitation d'un support de données magnétique.
OBS: commutation de têtes : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
conmutación de las cabezas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activación de la cabeza de lectura/escritura que va a leer o a escribir los datos en un dispositivo de almacenamiento de acceso directo.