English (Computer Programs and Programming)
file pointer [correct]
DEF: The offset in an open file that the operating system maintains internally.
OBS: It points to the starting location from where data is read or written to when a read or write operation is performed on an open file. The file pointer can be moved to any location within the file by a seek operation.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
indicateur de fichier [correct, masculine noun]