English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
read/write channel [correct]
DEF: Connection between a central processor and input/output bus. Used to transfer information from a processor to peripheral devices and vice versa.
OBS: read/write channel : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
canal de lecture/écriture [masculine noun]
DEF: Connexion entre le processeur central et le bus d'entrée et de sortie. S'utilise pour échanger de l'information entre le processeur et les dispositifs périphériques.
OBS: canal de lecture/écriture : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
canal de lectura/escritura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conexión entre el procesador central y el bus de entrada y salida. Se utiliza para transferir información del procesador a dispositivos periféricos y al revés.
OBS: canal de lectura/escritura: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.