English (Computer Programs and Programming)
parallelization [correct]; parallelisation [correct]
DEF: The process of taking a sequential program and dividing it up into processes which can be run in parallel.
OBS: There are two possible methods for the parallelisation of a program : augment the sequential language to allow the programmer either to supply information to indicate which parts of the program can be executed concurrently, or to explicitly write the code for each processor; [and] mechanically identify the parallelisable elements of a program, and thus write compilers which will automatically transform a sequential program into one which can be efficiently run on a parallel machine.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
parallélisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écriture ou réécriture d'un programme informatique pour optimiser son exécution sur une machine utilisant plusieurs processeurs travaillant en parallèle.
OBS: Les ordinateurs parallèles, dans lesquels se répartissent les traitements, accélèrent considérablement la vitesse d'exécution des programmes [...] à condition que ceux-ci aient été conçus pour tirer le meilleur parti de cette architecture. Le développement des machines parallèles dans les applications de calcul scientifique bute depuis des années sur ce problème. Tous les anciens programmes développés pour des ordinateurs classiques doivent en effet être complètement réécrits - «parallélisés» - pour voir leurs performances améliorées sur ces nouvelles machines.