English (Software; School Equipment)
ideal student model [correct]; ideal model [correct]
DEF: The domain knowledge necessary to solve problems.
CONT: Ideal Student Model. The tutor must be able to solve problems in the domain so that it can understand the student’s behavior and assist in the problem-solving as required. However, an expert system could not adequately serve as the basis for the tutor. Experts will solve problems using more advanced heuristics, macro-rules, and other techniques not yet in the curriculum for the student. Instead, the tutor must not only be able to solve problems, but must be able to solve them as advanced students would do. ... the LISP tutor contains an ideal student model: a simulation of the programming knowledge ideal students use in solving LISP problems.
CONT: The "ideal student model", or the domain expert, enables the tutor to solve for itself the problem on which the student is working.
CONT: The ideal model contains both planning and coding production rules. The planning rules design an algorithm to achieve a particular program specification, and the coding productions then write the code to achieve the algorithm.
CONT: The complete set of correct rules for writing code is referred to as the ideal student model and represents the instructional objectives of the text and tutor.
French (Logiciels; Matériel et équipement scolaires)
modèle de l'élève idéal [correct, masculine noun]; modèle de l'apprenant idéal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation du niveau de connaissance qu'un apprenant devrait idéalement atteindre dans le domaine enseigné afin de résoudre des problèmes de façon optimale.
CONT: La mise en œuvre du modèle de «l'élève idéal». Ce modèle de «l'élève idéal» est appelé à jouer un rôle dans deux contextes différents : Il sert de référence si l'élève pose une question au système sur la résolution proprement dite. [...] Il assure avec le module de diagnostic et le module pédagogue, le suivi du travail de l'élève. Ce module est mis en œuvre par un système expert [...]
OBS: Ce modèle reflète l'attente de l'enseignant et formalise les connaissances et les processus de résolution d'un élève idéal à un niveau donné de sa scolarité.