English (Artificial Intelligence)
problem solving skill [correct]; problem-solving skill [correct]
CONT: It is natural to think of an [Intelligent Educational System] as having more domain knowledge while the learner has better language ability and better general problem-solving skills.
CONT: One enterprising emphasis of the LOGO project was that it was oriented towards young children of about ten or eleven. These children were expected to be able to write computer programs at an early stage in their development of mathematical, logical and problem-solving skills : an expectation based on the LOGO premise that programming helps to develop these skills and not merely to exercise them.
CONT: The goal [of problem-solving environments] is to teach children problem-solving skills that can be applied to many other areas, such as math, science, and social studies, by teaching the child to program the computer.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
aptitude à résoudre un problème [correct, feminine noun]