English (Office Machinery)
punched tape unit
CONT: Magnetic and punched tape units are used to read and write magnetic and punched tape, respectively.(Context taken from a project on EDP, 1976).
French (Mécanographie)
lecteur-perforateur de ruban [masculine noun]
CONT: A l'époque des téléimprimeurs, ceux-ci possédaient un lecteur-perforateur de ruban papier. Les « codes device control » étaient utilisés pour commander ce lecteur-perforateur.