English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing; Security)
write protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The capability provided in the tag design which permits all or part of the memory to be shielded from modification, superimposition, or erasure.
OBS: write protection : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection; Sécurité)
protection d'écriture [correct, feminine noun]; protection contre l'écriture [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Capacité intégrée à la conception d'une étiquette qui permet à la mémoire d'être partiellement ou entièrement protégée contre toute modification, superposition ou effacement.