English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
write range [correct, standardized]
DEF: The range at which an RFID [radio frequency identification] system may reliably write to desired tags under defined conditions.
OBS: write range : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
distance d'écriture [correct, feminine noun]; portée d'écriture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance à partir de laquelle un système d'identification par radiofréquence (RFID) peut écrire avec fiabilité sur les étiquettes voulues selon des conditions définies.