English (Sociology of Communication; Social Movements)
segment [correct]
CONT: He just wants to write, to sort through some of the concerns he shares with a growing segment of society.
French (Sociologie de la communication; Mouvements sociaux)
segment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Population (d'individus, d'organisations) présentant des caractéristiques communes.
Spanish (Sociología de la comunicación; Movimientos sociales)
sector [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: De la población.