English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Storage Media (Data Processing))
reel slot [correct]
DEF: slot : All the cells on a magnetic drum under a set of read/write heads at one instant of time.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
fente d'ancrage de bobine [correct, feminine noun]; fente d'ancrage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (de la bobine)