English (Citizenship and Immigration)
basic proficiency [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the ability to speak, listen, read or write with basic proficiency in either official language, 1 point for each of those abilities, up to a maximum of 2 points, if the skilled worker's proficiency corresponds to a benchmark of 4 or 5.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
compétence de base faible [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'aptitude à parler, à écouter, à lire ou à écrire chacune des langues officielles à un niveau de compétence de base faible, 1 point par aptitude, à concurrence de 2 points, si les compétences du travailleur qualifié correspondent aux niveaux 4 ou 5.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.