English (Corporate Economics)
developing corporation; developing company
CONT: As established in 1979 and modified in 1983, participation in the SSP reduces taxes for investors in newly issued shares of Quebec-based corporations. The write-off varies from 150% of the cost of the shares for eligible developing corporations to. as of next year, 50% of the cost of shares issued by corporations with assets in excess of $1 billion.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
société en voie de développement [feminine noun]
CONT: Donc, le REA, sous sa forme actuelle, favorise principalement le financement des société en voie de développement et des sociétés intermédiaires. Malgré cela, il faut souligner que le coût fiscal inhérent aux placements dans les très grandes entreprises demeure non négligeable.