English (Insurance)
partial loss [correct]
DEF: The damage or loss, short of a total write-off of an insured item, e. g. a ship or its cargo, which has been insured. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Assurances)
dommage partiel [masculine noun]; sinistre partiel [masculine noun]
Spanish (Seguros)
siniestro parcial [correct, masculine noun]; pérdida parcial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aquel cuyas consecuencias sólo afectan a parte del objeto asegurado, sin destruirlo completamente.