English (Phraseology; Accounting)
satisfy by payment [correct]
CONT: Once an account receivable or other amount owing has been recorded in the departmental accounts, it cannot be deleted from the accounts until it is satisfied by payment or by a properly authorized remission or other forgiveness, write-off or cancellation.
French (Phraséologie; Comptabilité)
régler par paiement [correct]; régler au moyen d'un paiement [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'une créance ou autre somme due a été inscrite dans les comptes du ministère, elle ne peut être radiée des comptes avant d'avoir été réglée soit au moyen d'un paiement soit au moyen d'un redressement autorisé tel qu'une remise, une radiation ou une annulation.