English (Phraseology; Translation (General); Financial and Budgetary Management; Loans)
write-off of a loan [correct]; loan write-off [correct]
CONT: It should be noted that a write-down of an asset(e. g. write-off of a loan) takes the form of a budgetary transaction, i. e. is charged to the deficit.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités); Gestion budgétaire et financière; Prêts et emprunts)
radiation d'un prêt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut noter que la réduction de la valeur d'un élément d'actif (radiation d'un prêt) prend la forme d'une opération budgétaire, c'est-à-dire que la somme est imputée sur le déficit.