English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
write-off [noun]
CONT: The Corporation advised that the total loss records used to inform the public of write-offs are based on a vehicle's serial number and when written off, the vehicle's licence plate is cross-referenced on the Corporation's computer system to the serial number.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
perte totale [feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement: CAA, département technique.
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros))
pérdida total [correct, feminine noun]