English (Financial Accounting; Government Accounting)
closing balance [correct]; ending balance [correct]
DEF: Final amount obtained after compensating the different entries in a debit and credit account at the end of an accounting period.
CONT: Write-offs and recoveries, that are charged or credited to the allowance account during an accounting period, are reflected as a charge or credit for loan impairment in the income statement at the end of the period when the ending balance in the allowance account is established. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
OBS: Compare to "opening balance".
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Comptabilité générale; Comptabilité publique)
solde de clôture [correct, masculine noun]; solde de fermeture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Solde d'un compte à la fin d'une période.
DEF: Solde ou chiffre final obtenu comme compensation des différents postes du crédit et du débit d'un compte au moment de la clôture d'un exercice comptable.
OBS: solde de clôture : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Contabilidad pública)
saldo de cierre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saldo o cifra final obtenida como compensación de las diferentes partidas del Debe y del Haber de una cuenta al finalizar un período contable.
OBS: saldo de cierre: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.