English (Cinematography; Video Technology)
screenplay [correct]; screen play [correct]; screen-play [correct]
DEF: [The] basic text with which a film is produced.
CONT: The screenplay is often dependent upon a book, play, novel, short story, non-fictional human event or original ’creations’ by a screen writer. Most often screenplays are adaptations of other works.
French (Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
scénario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Description de l'histoire ou du sujet d'un film, d'une émission de télévision ou d'une bande vidéo, comprenant les dialogues et des indications techniques.
OBS: Il peut s'agir d'une idée originale ou d'une adaptation.