English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
reader/writer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device that can both retrieve information from a tag and write information to a tag.
OBS: The device may also interface with an integral display and/or provide a parallel or serial communications interface to a host computer or industrial controller.
OBS: reader/writer : term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
lecteur-scripteur [masculine noun]