English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Software)
resident font [correct]; resident fount [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A font inscribed in ROM (read-only memory) and unalterable by the user.
CONT: The Laser Writer contains a number of resident fonts, which are burned in ROM and are unalterable by the user.
OBS: When an application requires a font that is not resident, the font is downloaded.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Logiciels)
police résidente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Police de caractère standard préchargée.
CONT: Pour revenir à Postscript, toutes les imprimantes utilisant ce langage disposent de treize polices de caractères préchargées en standard. C'est ce que l'on appelle les polices résidentes.