English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
hedge clause [correct]
DEF: Statement that appears in a research report, market letter, or other security valuation in which the writer disclaims responsibility for the accuracy of information that the writer took from what are considered to be reliable information sources. The intent is to remove liability for the accuracy of the information, although the writer is not absolved from negligence in the use of the information.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
clause de sauvegarde [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
cláusula de salvaguardia [correct, feminine noun]