English (Stock Exchange)
uncovered put [correct]; uncovered put option [correct]; naked put [correct]; naked put option [correct]
CONT: An uncovered put is written with the belief that the underlying security will not decline in price during the life of the option. If the stock's price remains steady or rises, the naked writer will not have stock "put to him" and will of course keep the premium from the put option written.
French (Bourse)
option de vente découverte [correct, feminine noun]; option de vente à découvert [feminine noun]
CONT: Un investisseur vend à titre de vendeur initial une option de vente découverte parce qu'il pense que le cours de la valeur sous option ne baissera pas pendant la durée de validité de l'option. Si le cours de l'action ne change pas ou monte, le vendeur initial découvert ne recevra pas d'assignation et, par conséquent, gardera la prime sur l'option de vente qu'il a vendue.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores)
opción de venta vendida en descubierto [feminine noun]