English (Operating Systems (Software))
hands-on operation [correct]; open-shop operation [correct]
DEF: ... the operation of a computer facility in which most productive problem programming is performed by the problem originator rather than by a group of programming specialists.
CONT: Open shop operation is the operation of a computing system by the writer or user of a program and not by specialist computer operators.
OBS: Contrast with "hands-off operation".
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
fonctionnement assisté [correct, masculine noun]; mode d'opération assisté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d'opération d'un système dans lequel un opérateur réalise le contrôle.
OBS: Contraster avec «mode d'opération non assisté».
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
operación puerta abierta [feminine noun]; operación de puerta abierta [feminine noun]