English (Investment)
covered writer
DEF: Owner of an asset that sells options on it, in order to gain a profit based on estimated future value.
OBS: covered writer : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements)
vendeur couvert [masculine noun]
DEF: Propriétaire d'un actif qui vend des options contre cet actif tout en essayant d'obtenir le différentiel sur le prix estimé dans le futur.
OBS: vendeur couvert : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones)
vendedor cubierto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Propietario de un activo que vende opciones contra él tratando de obtener un diferencial sobre el precio que estima tendrá en el futuro.
OBS: vendedor cubierto: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.