English (Copyright; Publication and Bookselling)
publishing agreement [correct]; publishing contract [correct]
CONT: A publishing contract in which a writer exchanges a manuscript for money.
CONT: If there are provisions in the publishing agreement that entitle the authors to a reversion of those rights granted or licenced to the publisher, such as in "out of print" situations ... or otherwise, then both authors become owners of the collective bundle of rights that so revert.
French (Droits d'auteur; Édition et librairie)
contrat d'édition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le contrat d'édition est celui par lequel l'auteur d'une œuvre de l'esprit ou ses ayants droit cèdent, à des conditions déterminées, à un éditeur, le droit de fabriquer un nombre d'exemplaires de l'œuvre à charge par lui d'en assurer la publication et la diffusion. L'éditeur assume l'obligation d'exploiter. Ce contrat diffère du contrat à compte d'auteur (l'auteur assumant les risques de publication) et du contrat de compte à demi (association en participation).