English (The Press (News and Journalism))
byline [correct, noun]; by-line [correct, noun]
CONT: The byline on a newspaper or magazine article gives the name of the writer of the article. Bylines are commonly placed between the headline and the text of the article, although some magazines... place bylines at the bottom of the page to leave more room for graphical elements around the headline.
French (Presse écrite)
signature [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la presse écrite et sur les sites Web, la signature est habituellement associée au nom du journaliste qui a rédigé l'article ou à l'agence de presse dont on reproduit, intégralement ou en partie, le texte [qui a été] acheminé au média. La signature du journaliste apparaît [habituellement] au début de l'article.