English (Committees and Boards (Admin.))
advocacy committee [correct]
CONT: In terms of the advocacy committee, I feel my abilities as a speaker and a writer would help sell the message of intramurals.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.))
comité de parrainage [correct, masculine noun]; comité de patronage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: parrainage : Appui moral qu'une personnalité ou un groupe accorde à une œuvre.