English (Literature)
commentator [correct]
DEF: A writer of expository comments or critical notes on a literary work...
French (Littérature)
commentateur [correct, masculine noun]; commentatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne faisant le commentaire critique d'un texte, d'une œuvre.