English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
covered writing [correct]; covered write [correct]; covered option writing [correct]
DEF: A call option writer is said to be covered if he owns one hundred underlying shares for each call option contract he writes.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
vente couverte [correct, feminine noun]; vente d'options couvertes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un vendeur d'option d'achat est considéré couvert s'il détient un lot de cent actions sous option pour chaque contrat d'option d'achat qu'il vend.