English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
option transaction [correct]
DEF: A transaction which involves either the purchase or selling of an option contract. An opening transaction is one in which the investor becomes either the initial holder or writer of an option. A closing transaction is one in which the holder of an option liquidates or closes out a position by selling or writing an option that has the same terms as the option previously written or purchased.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
opération d'option [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération d'acheter ou de vendre un contrat d'option.