English (Software; Informatics; Education; Copyright)
plagiarism detector [correct, noun]; plagiarism checker [correct, noun]
CONT: [The] tool [is a software-as-a-service] that supports academic integrity by analyzing textual similarities between submitted documents and a vast global database(academic articles, online publications, student work). More than just a plagiarism detector, it provides a detailed overview of textual matches, allowing teachers and students to evaluate and improve their academic writing practices.
French (Logiciels; Informatique; Pédagogie; Droits d'auteur)
détecteur de plagiat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L']outil [est un logiciel-service] qui soutient l'intégrité académique en analysant les similitudes textuelles entre les documents soumis et une vaste base de données mondiale (articles académiques, publications en ligne, travaux d'étudiants). Plus qu'un simple détecteur de plagiat, il fournit un aperçu détaillé des correspondances textuelles permettant aux enseignants et aux étudiants d'évaluer et d'améliorer leurs pratiques de rédaction académique.