English (Programming Languages; Codes (Software))
portable language [correct]
CONT: Python can run equally on different platforms... So, we can say that Python is a portable language. It enables programmers to develop the software for several competing platforms by writing a program only once.
French (Langages de programmation; Codes (Logiciels))
langage portable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Python est un langage portable qui peut prendre un code et l'exécuter sur n'importe quelle machine. Par exemple, supposons que vous exécutiez Python sur Windows et que vous deviez déplacer la même chose vers un système Mac ou Linux, alors vous pouvez facilement obtenir la même chose en Python sans avoir à vous soucier de changer le code.