English (General Vocabulary)
letter [correct, officially approved]; ltr [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A communication in writing or printing addressed to a person or a number of persons.
OBS: letter; ltr: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
lettre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Écrit par lequel on adresse un message à une personne.
OBS: lettre : désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.