English (Paper or Paperboard Goods; Office Equipment and Supplies; School Equipment)
notepad [correct]; memo pad [correct]; scratch pad [correct]; scribbling block [correct, Great Britain]; memorandum block [correct]
DEF: A pad of blank or ruled paper for writing notes on.
OBS: pad; block: ... a number of sheets of paper (usually blank and identical in size, etc.) fastened together at one edge so as to form a block, from which sheets may be removed one by one as used.
French (Objets en papier ou en carton; Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et équipement scolaires)
bloc-notes [correct, masculine noun]; bloc-note [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc de feuilles faciles à détacher, permettant de prendre des notes.