English (Education (General); Information Theory)
media literacy [correct, noun]
CONT: Media literacy is the ability to access, analyze, evaluate, create and act using all forms of communication. In its simplest terms, media literacy builds upon traditional literacy and offers new forms of reading and writing. Media literacy empowers people to be critical thinkers and makers, effective communicators and active citizens.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Théorie de l'information)
littératie médiatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la littératie médiatique s'entend généralement de la capacité à lire, à analyser, à évaluer et à créer des médias dans ses diverses formes. Le développement de cette compétence s'avère donc très pertinent dans un contexte éducatif puisqu'elle correspond à des compétences transversales indispensables pour la vie en société.