English (Art Supplies; Writing Instruments; Drawing)
pencil [correct]
DEF: An implement for writing, drawing, or marking consisting of or containing a slender cylinder or strip of a solid marking substance.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Instruments d'écriture; Dessin)
crayon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à écrire [et] à dessiner, généralement formé d'une mine de graphite ou de matière colorante [...]