English (Types of Paper)
safety paper [correct]; safety type paper [correct]; security paper [correct, standardized]; security type paper [correct]
DEF: Paper used primarily for printing bank cheques and other negotiable and legal documents and specially treated to prevent the erasure or alteration of any writing or printing on its surface.
OBS: security paper: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier de sûreté [correct, masculine noun]; papier de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; papier infalsifiable [correct, masculine noun]; papier fiduciaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Papier utilisé, entre autres, pour l'impression des billets de banque et qui est spécialement traité afin d'empêcher toute contrefaçon.
OBS: Dans le Cours de formation papetière de Jean Vilars (code : CTD-1) on trouvera le terme «papier fiduciaire» sous l'article 12.3.5.
OBS: papier de sécurité : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tipos de papel)
papel de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]