English (Artificial Intelligence)
handwriting recognition [correct]; handwritten character recognition [correct]; cursive handwriting recognition; handprinted character recognition
DEF: The ability of a computer to translate human writing into text.
CONT: Handwriting recognition is the Achilles heel of PDAs [personal digital assistants].
OBS: This may take place in one of two ways, either by scanning written text or by writing directly onto a peripheral input device.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
reconnaissance de l'écriture manuscrite [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance de caractères manuscrits [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance de l'écriture cursive naturelle [feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les applications de la reconnaissance des formes, on trouve : la reconnaissance de caractères manuscrits ou dactylographiés.