English (Language (General))
verbal communication [correct]
CONT: Verbal Communication. The ability to communicate through speech or writing and to receive communications through reading or listening are crucial functions in the modern world.
OBS: The term "verbal communication" is more general than "oral communication." Oral communication is restricted to the spoken word, whereas verbal communication could be by written or spoken word."
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
communication verbale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La communication verbale utilise un langage écrit (écriture, signes graphiques, etc.) ou oral [...]
Spanish (Lingüística (Generalidades))
comunicación verbal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uso de las palabras para la interacción entre los seres humanos, el lenguaje propiamente dicho, expresado de manera hablada o escrita.
OBS: La comunicación verbal puede realizarse de dos formas: oral (a través de signos orales y palabras habladas); o escrita (por medio de la representación gráfica de signos).