English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Pulp and Paper)
erasing quality [correct]
CONT: Physical tests for paper .... Surface properties .... erasing quality ....
OBS: erasability : The ability of a sheet of paper to resist scuffing and surface disorientation by the removal of writing with an erasure.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Pâtes et papier)
résistance à l'effacement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Type d'essai physique sur les papiers portant sur les propriétés de surface.