English (Information Processing (Informatics))
write-process-read [correct]; write in-read out
DEF: Reading in one block of data while simultaneously processing the preceding block and writing out the results of the previously processed block.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
enregistrement-lecture [correct, masculine noun]