English (IT Security)
access control product [correct]; access-control product [correct]
CONT: Other anti-virus software... Some access-control products are marketed as "virus protection" devices. One computer manufacturer even markets their personal computers as "virus-proof"... The truth is that the virus protection offered by access control products is often very limited. Just like monitoring software which intercepts certain interrupts, access control products will try to block writing to executables, writing to disk sectors and other similar actions, but will only achieve this if the writing is attempted via DOS or BIOS call.
French (Sécurité des TI)
produit de contrôle d'accès [correct, masculine noun]