English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Special-Language Phraseology)
renew a collective agreement [correct]
CONT: After the Board has certified an employee organization as the bargaining agent for a bargaining unit and the process for the resolution of a dispute applicable to that bargaining unit has been recorded by the Board, the bargaining agent or the employer may, by notice in writing, require the other to commence bargaining collectively with a view to entering into, renewing or revising a collective agreement. [Public Service Modernization Act]
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
renouveler une convention collective [correct]