English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Avesta [correct]; Avestan [correct]; Avestic [correct]
DEF: An Eastern Iranian language of the Avesta, the sacred book of Zoroastrianism. Also called incorrectly Zend language, Avestan was written in a script evolved from late Pahlavi writing, which in turn derived from Aramaic.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
avesta [correct, masculine noun]; avestique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue iranienne du groupe oriental, dans laquelle est écrit l'Avesta. Autrefois appelé zend, l'avestique représente deux états de langue. Le plus ancien, celui des «chants» gathas, est proche du sanskrit védique.