English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
basic reading book [correct]
CONT: Individualized Reading Program. As soon as the teacher notices a child's readiness to read, based on the phonics and writing work. The child is invited to try a basic reading book. Many different levels are available for the teacher to match with the child's individual needs.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
livre de lecture élémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Livre de lecture élémentaire. Courtes histoires en gros caractères sur les pages de gauche, en face figure l'histoire en quatre images en couleur.