English (Maritime Law; Rules of Court)
defence of compulsory pilotage [correct]
CONT: The preliminary acts may be opened by order of the court, and the action may then be ordered to be tried without pleadings. In such case, if either party intends to rely upon the defence of compulsory pilotage, he must give notice in writing to the other parties within seven days from the opening of the preliminary acts.
French (Droit maritime; Règles de procédure)
défense du pilotage obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]