English (Language (General))
language professional [correct]; professional language user [correct]; language worker [correct]; language practitioner [correct]
DEF: A person whose profession involves activities such as translation, interpretation, terminology, language training, writing and editing.
CONT: A few special-purpose learner populations are being served as well, such as Japanese for business people, English for engineers and "En train de parler" designed specifically for the train drivers in the tunnel across the English Channel (Davies). Much more needs to be accomplished and the door remains open to creative language professionals.
CONT: In its discussions of usage Style Council does not privilege literary writing, but rather promotes consultation among the various communities of professional language users-people who do not generally convene in the same forum, even though the finer details of current English are of common concern.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
langagier [correct, masculine noun]; professionnel de la langue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui exerce une profession dans le domaine linguistique, notamment en traduction, en interprétation, en terminologie, en rédaction ou en révision, ou qui est impliquée dans un programme de formation linguistique.
CONT: L'ATIO célèbre ses 50 ans en 1971 en publiant le premier Répertoire de ses membres. En 1975 a lieu le premier examen d'agrément uniformisé du CTIC en traduction; une réussite à cet examen est accompagnée d'une égale reconnaissance (dite aussi «portabilité du titre») par toute autre association d'une province ou d'un territoire également membre du CTIC, privilège bien assorti aux déplacements nombreux des langagiers au Canada.
CONT: Le Prix de l'ATIO de 1996 se distingue en ce qu'il vise à souligner, plutôt qu'une contribution individuelle, l'effort collectif des employés du Bureau de la traduction, effort dont bénéficient au quotidien les professionnels de la langue.
Spanish (Lingüística (Generalidades))
lingüista [correct, masculine noun]; profesional de la lengua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que ejerce una profesión en el campo de las lenguas, en particular en lingüística teórica, aplicada o computacional.