English (Office Furniture; Office Equipment and Supplies)
pedestal [correct, noun]
DEF: Either of the two supports at either end of the writing surface of a [kneehole] desk, usually containing drawers.
French (Mobilier de bureau; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
caisson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie latérale d'un bureau sur laquelle repose le plateau et qui contient habituellement des tiroirs.