English (Office Furniture; Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
drop front [correct]; fall-down front; fallingboard
DEF: A hinged cover on the front of a desk that may be lowered to provide a surface for writing.
French (Mobilier de bureau; Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
abattant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un meuble qui peut se rabattre pour former tablette.