English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Computer Peripheral Equipment; Electronic Publishing)
thermal transfer printer [correct]; heat-transfer printer [correct]; heat transfer printer [correct]
OBS: A printer that words on the following principle : an ink donor film faces a sheet of paper which is pressed against it by a pressure roller. The ink film is in contact with the writing head composed of heating elements which impress ink into the paper wherever they are heated.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Périphériques (Informatique); Éditique)
imprimante à thermotransfert [correct, feminine noun]; imprimante à thermotransfert [correct, feminine noun]; imprimante à transfert thermographique [correct, feminine noun]; imprimante à fusion-transfert [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Imprimante dans laquelle l'encre est transférée sur un papier thermosensible à partir d'un rouleau par l'échauffement ponctuel du papier par une tête d'impression. Cette tête est semblable à celle des têtes thermiques sauf que les éléments chauffants, généralement plus petits, permettent de mieux former les caractères.