English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Electronic Publishing)
read head [correct, standardized]; reading head [correct]; scanning head [correct]
DEF: A magnetic head capable of reading only.
OBS: read head: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
OBS: In a scanner, the reading head senses data that will be recorded by the writing head.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Éditique)
tête de lecture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tête magnétique qui ne sert qu'à lire les données sur un support de données magnétique.
OBS: tête de lecture : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Publicación electrónica)
cabeza de lectura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cabeza magnética capaz de leer únicamente.