English (Non-impact Printing)
heat transfer printing [correct]; heat-transfer printing [correct]; thermal transfer printing [correct]
DEF: A thermographic process in which ink is transferred from a special ink ribbon or film onto paper by passing a writing head, consisting of heat elements, across the paper.
OBS: The heat elements impress ink into the paper wherever they are heated thus creating an image.
French (Impression sans impact)
impression par thermotransfert [correct, feminine noun]; impression par transfert thermographique [correct, feminine noun]; impression par fusion-transfert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé thermographique où des têtes d'impression, qui sont constituées par des électrodes et associées à un dispositif de chauffage, chauffent un ruban encreur dont l'encre est transférée sur papier pour créer l'image.