English (Personnel Management (General); Federal Administration)
cease to be an employee [correct]
CONT: An employee may resign from the public service by giving the deputy head notice in writing of his or her intention to resign, and the employee ceases to be an employee on the date specified by the deputy head in writing on accepting the resignation, regardless of the date of the acceptance. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
perdre sa qualité de fonctionnaire [correct]
CONT: Le fonctionnaire qui a l'intention de démissionner de la fonction publique en donne avis, par écrit, à l'administrateur général; il perd sa qualité de fonctionnaire à la date précisée par écrit par l'administrateur général au moment de l'acceptation indépendamment de la date de celle-ci. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]