English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
feathering [correct]
DEF: Lateral migration of ink on a printing or writing surface.
CONT: Feathering is caused by poor resistance of the paper to printing, writing or ruling ink; small, feathery lines appear around the design, letter or ruled lines.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
bavure [feminine noun]