English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Pulp and Paper; Waste Management)
deinking [correct]; de-inking [correct]
DEF: ... the removal of ink and other objectionable non-fibrous materials from a slurry of wastepaper ...
CONT: The purpose is to prepare a recycled fibre for reuse in other applications, commonly tissue and newsprint, although some fine writing grades are also possible. The deinking process may include any or all of the following stages : pulping, cleaning, flotation and washing, all designed to separate the ink from the fibre.
French (Fabrication du papier; Pâtes et papier; Gestion des déchets)
désencrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extraction de l'encre des vieux papiers avant le recyclage au moyen de procédés mécaniques et chimiques.
CONT: Les procédés de désencrage incluent habituellement les stades suivants : trituration, nettoyage, flottation et lavage. La fibre désencrée peut par la suite être blanchie à l'aide de produits chimiques tels que H2O2, FAS, hydrosulfite.