English (Plastic Arts (General))
oak wart [correct]; oak nut [correct]; oak gall [correct]; oak apple [correct]; oak button [correct]; gall nut [correct]; nutgall [correct]
OBS: A small, round, nutlike swelling formed on an oak tree by the sting of an insect, and used in the preparation of writing ink.
French (Arts plastiques (Généralités))
noix de galle [correct]; pomme de chêne [correct, feminine noun]; cinelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour remédier à ce défaut on a inventé l'encre aux sels de fer et à la noix de galle pour écrire sur ces matériaux.
Spanish (Artes plásticas (Generalidades))
agalla [feminine noun]; nuez de agallas [feminine noun]