English (Lasers and Masers)
laser writing [correct]
CONT: Shortly after the computer came the imagesetter, the first bridge connecting two processes and eliminating some manual tasks. But before we could move forward, we needed to perfect the imagesetting process. Software algorithms were developed and film emulsions were reformulated to perfect laser writing.
OBS: Laser writing on dichroic films.
French (Masers et lasers)
écriture laser [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Peu après l'ordinateur, apparaît l'unité photo, première passerelle reliant deux procédés et éliminant certaines opérations manuelles. Avant d'aller plus loin, nous avons dû perfectionner la phase d'exposition. Nous avons mis au point des algorithmes logiciels et reformulé les émulsions film pour parfaire le procédé d'écriture laser.