English (Paper or Paperboard Goods; Office Equipment and Supplies)
writing-pad [correct]; writing tablet
DEF: A pad of notepaper.
OBS: pad : a number of sheets of paper(as for writing or drawing) that are grouped together in a stack of varying thickness that are fastened at one end(as by cementing the extreme edge of each sheet to a cloth strip) so that each sheet may be separately removed....
French (Objets en papier ou en carton; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
bloc de papier à écrire [correct, masculine noun]; bloc-correspondance [correct, masculine noun]