English (Educational Psychology)
emergent writing [correct]; early writing [correct]
DEF: Writing-related experiences and actions that occur before a child reaches the conventional literacy stage in middle childhood.
CONT: Stages of Emergent Writing. "Pretend writing" will appear as squiggles on paper then letters appear as pupils become aware of them.
French (Psychologie scolaire)
écriture provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Les premiers efforts d'écriture d'un enfant avant qu'il en fasse un apprentissage formel.