English (Musicology)
stick notation [correct]
DEF: A type of musical shorthand that makes writing music without manuscript paper both easy and fast.
OBS: Unlike some shorthand forms, it can be used to notate many complex rhythms.
French (Musicologie)
notation rythmique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Accompagnement d'un vers, notation rythmique, faire de l'expérience des tambourins.