English (Pulp and Paper)
cockle finish [correct, standardized]
DEF: A ripple-like finish deliberately produced by shrinkage during drying under little or no tension. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: A characteristic considered attractive for some grades of paper, e. g. writing papers, onion skin.
OBS: cockle finish: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
fini crispé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pelure d'oignon [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fini spécial donnant au papier une surface crispée obtenue volontairement pendant le séchage sous une tension faible ou nulle. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: C'est un fini de prestige pour les papiers de haute qualité.
OBS: pelure d'oignon; fini crispé : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: fini crispé : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.