English (Communication and Information Management; Security)
handwritten signature [correct]; physical signature [correct]; wet signature [correct]; manual signature [correct]
DEF: An original signature written on a piece of paper, as opposed to a fax copy or to an agreement offered verbally or electronically.
CONT: We can differentiate between physical and digital signature as : i. Physical signature is just writing on paper but digital signature includes crucial parameters of identification. ii. Physical signature can be copied but it is impossible to copy a digital signature. iii. Physical signature does not give any privacy to content but digital signature enables encryption and thus privacy.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité)
signature manuscrite [correct, feminine noun]; signature physique [correct, feminine noun]; signature manuelle [correct, feminine noun]